Your Cart is Empty

0
£0.00
NEXT
They're going to love it!

Privacy & Cookies

Our promises

We’ll always keep your data safe and secure. So you’re clued up, here’s why we need it and how we use it.

1. The Good Stuff

We will only use your data to up your experience.

2. Locked Down

We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

3. Straight Talking

We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises.

4. No Spam

You decide what and how you hear from us.

5. Just the Essentials

Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

Jumpflex, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you). The Jumpflex team members are customers themselves, of both Jumpflex and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at hello@Jumpflex.co.uk

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Jumpflex United Kingdom Limited

Security

All Jumpflex stores are hosted in virtual (cloud-based) environments with industry-standard security certifications including:

  • Level 1 PCI DSS
  • ISO 27001
  • SOC 2
How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your Personal Details, such as your name, date of birth, gender, address, email address, social media handle, screen name and phone number.
What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

Identify you when you visit our website or contact us

Checking your identity helps us to keep your information safe from fraudsters

Legally, we have to do this and it is also important for us

Deliver your purchases to you

It’s a bit hard to send your order if we don’t use your name and contact details!

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you

Send you account and service updates, such as updates to our Terms and Conditions and order confirmations

To keep you informed of any changes to Jumpflex services

Legally, we have to do this, it’s an important part of our contract commitment to you, and it’s also important for us to keep you updated

Send you order updates by text, e-mail or through our app

So you know when your order is due to arrive

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you

Manage your participation in any promotions, offers or discount schemes you choose to participate in

To ensure you receive any discounts or offers relevant to you at the time e.g. Student discounts

We will treat this as an important contract commitment to you if you choose to participate

Direct you to the right part of our website

To get you to the products that you want faster

It’s important to us that you get the best out of your Jumpflex shopping experience

Send you information about our products and services We like to keep you up to date and help you get the best from our products and services (you can find out more in the section on Marketing messages below) It’s up to you to choose what you hear from us and what you hear about but it’s also important for us to tell you about the best product and services we have to offer!
Your payment information

This means your chosen payment method, for example your card details (don’t worry we don’t keep the security code)

What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

Take payment, and give refunds

After all - we’re not giving all our stuff away!

It’s important to us and an important part of our contract commitment to you

Keep a record of any financial transactions with you

We need to know what you have paid for (and we have to tell the tax man about our income too!)

Legally, we have to do this
Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, by email, on instant chat, on Social Media, or in private message. If you contact us by phone we record calls to our customer care centre, too.

What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

Provide customer service and support

After all, you expect the best service from us!

It’s an important part of our service and also part of our contract commitment to you

Improve the services and support we provide to you

So that you get the best possible customer service

It is important for us to train our staff
Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought in the past, what you’ve searched for - including using our Style Match feature - what you’ve saved or added to a board for another time, and when you have asked us to tell you that something is back in stock.

What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

Help you keep track of items you like, update you when we have new availability and let you share them, your way

To help you get to the products that you like faster and so you can get the best out of our products and your account

It’s up to you if you want to use these services but we would love you to share all our good stuff

Handle returns in accordance with ourTerms and Conditions and provide customer service and support

Because you expect the best service from us and, after all, we can’t provide a refund if we don’t know what you’ve bought!

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you

Analyse what you have bought, searched for, or returned, which helps us find out what you like.

For Style Match, once we’ve shown you your search results we store the photo for one month and keep it separated from anything else that identifies you.

To ensure we are giving you what you want, providing you with the best service we can, and so we can stay ahead of the competition.

It is important for us to know your preferences.
We match your purchases to links from affiliates who might have introduced you to Jumpflex or promoted a particular product when you visited their site. We share relevant purchase history with them, so they know when they have made a successful introduction We have a number of “introducers” who direct new customers to us or promote our products on their sites It is important for us to generate new customers through different sources
Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information collected when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type, how you use our website and app (such as the pages you visit and the products you look at) and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data.

What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

Identify you when you visit our website

If we can remember you, we can give you the best possible shopping experience.

It is important for us that you get the best shopping experience

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

It’s important for us, and it’s much easier for you, if we know the language and currency you prefer, and it also helps us to protect your information

It is important for us to know what you like to give you the best shopping experience
Send information about our products and services to you We like to keep you up to date and help you find products. You can find out more in our section on Marketing messages below It is important for us to show you things we think you will like and that may make your Jumpflex experience better
Show you Jumpflex.com adverts as your browse the web So you can see our latest products and deals that we think you will love It is important for us to show you things we think you will like
Monitor visitors to our site and analyse their behaviour To protect our website and to help make our service better This is important for us and legally, we have to do this!
Information from Social Media or accounts you link to us

What we do if you link your Social Media or your third-party accounts to us. We will keep a record of your Social Media handle, and the other information that is made available to us according to your Social Media account settings.

What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

We allow you to link your Social Media account to your Jumpflex accountso you can log on simply and easily without having to create a specific account

To make it easier for you to use Jumpflex.com and purchase those items you want!

It is important for us that you get the best shopping experience

Analysis to understand what you like, how you might share your likes with your friends and how you might influence others with your style

It helps improve any recommendations we make to you and we may invite you to take part in surveys, reward schemes and other fashion related activities.

It is important for us to know what you like to give you the best shopping experience
Provide product recommendations So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy It is important for us to show you things we think you will like
If you post comments about Jumpflex, tag Jumpflex or post photos to our Social Media pages

What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

Monitor our customers views or opinions

We may want to respond to you or react, particularly if you are unhappy with something.

It is important for us to know what you think about us

We use public sources of information to help us investigate fraudulent activity

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Jumpflex – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

This is important for us to protect our service, to protect you and to stop this
Your responses to surveys, feedback and competitions

What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

We occasionally ask for feedback on our products or how you feel we are doing. Generally, responses are anonymized but we may want to respond to you directly, for example if you mention you are unhappy with something

It makes good sense to check how you feel about us and your purchases from time to time and we can use this information to improve our service.

It’s up to you whether you take part.

Manage the competitions that you choose to enter and get prizes to the winners. We will let you know how we use your data at the point of entry.

We need to let you know if you win! If you take part we will treat this as an important contract commitment to you.
Other identifiable information

What we do

Why we do it

Why we need to do it (the legal stuff!)

We allocate you a unique number when you first shop with us (your customer ID)

This allows us to uniquely identify you

It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
Proof of your identity We sometimes need to check your identity – for example to confirm it is you that placed an order, or if you say you are a student It’s an important part of our contract commitment to you
Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

You may choose to take advantage of some of our additional services, in which case, depending on your choices we may share your data with the following categories of companies to fulfil the services you have asked for:

  • Social Media sites (for example if you choose to link your accounts to us) and other companies approved by you
  • Product size and fit advisors to help you choose the right products
  • Marketplace sellers where you place a Marketplace order; and
  • Other third party payment providers, when you choose to use their payment services

If you would like to know more about the 3rd parties we may share personal data with, or how to find out more on how they will use your data, please contact us at the details below. 
We may also provide third parties with aggregated and anonymised information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. 

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products and services.

How to stop marketing messages from Jumpflex.com

You can control the marketing communications you receive from us through the Contact Preferences section of your Jumpflex account. You also have the following options:

  • Emails:  You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email you receive, and this will take you to the Contact Preferences section of your account so you can unsubscribe from that method of communication. 
  • Text Messages:  You can also text “stop” to the number provided within the communication and this will unsubscribe you from that method of communication. 
  • Any method of Marketing:  You can contact our Customer Care team .  Once you do this, we will update our records to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. 

If you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing messages it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so we would ask for your patience as you might get messages from us while we process your request. 
Please note that opting out of marketing messages will not stop service communications, such as order updates, or where you have asked for a specific ‘back in stock’ notification. 

Seeing adverts for Jumpflex online

We use online advertising to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products. 

You may see Jumpflex banners and ads when you are on other websites and apps, such as Social Media. We manage this through a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges. We also use a range of advertising technologies. 

The banners and ads you see are based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of 

Jumpflex (for example, your Jumpflex search history, and the content you read on Jumpflex) or on Jumpflex banners or ads you have previously clicked on.  

For more information on our use of advertising technologies and Cookies, please see our cookie notice 

Your information and countries outside Europe

Jumpflex is a global business with operations inside and outside of the United Kingdom and we use suppliers and fulfilment centres located across the world.  Some of these locations will not offer the same level of protection for your personal data as the UK or the EU, but if we transfer your information to one of these locations we will take steps to ensure that your data and rights are protected through methods approved within the relevant Data Protection laws.  Please contact us if you would like further information about how we protect your transferred information.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you continue to be an Jumpflex customer and for as long as we are required to keep it to ensure we meet our legal requirements across the globe.

If you no longer wish to be a customer you can contact our Customer Care team and request that we close your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to delete it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions. 

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information, these are:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages
  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to ask us to explain any computer-system decision about you
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

 

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us. As a starting point, we have 30 days in which to respond to you. Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. 

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Jumpflex website or other Jumpflex services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Jumpflex 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice..

Reporting A Security Vulnerability

We’re all about taking risks when it comes to our designs, just not our security. If you’ve noticed something’s up with our tech, let us know. Drop an email to hello@jumpflex.co.uk with your contact details, and details of the vulnerability and what we need to do to reproduce or validate it.

0
£0.00
NEXT